Employee monitoring software ranges from simple time trackers to forensic security platforms, and the price per person can differ more than threefold. Picking the wrong type means paying for features you never use — or missing the one you bought the tool for.

We compared 12 tools on what they actually track, price, trial terms, platforms and the limits vendors mention only in the fine print. All prices were checked on vendors' own sites in October 2026.

The short answer
Pick by the job you need done:
Best overall
CleverControl
Apps, websites, screenshots and attendance in one dashboard
Remote & field teams
Hubstaff
Timers, GPS and invoicing for distributed work
Workforce analytics
Insightful · ActivTrak
Team-level productivity and workload trends
Security & insider risk
Teramind · Veriato
Behavior rules, DLP and detailed audit trails
Self-hosted
KeepActive
Monitoring that runs on your own servers
Low cost per device
SentryPC
Simple monitoring, blocking and schedules

12 employee monitoring tools compared

Prices are in US dollars as published by each vendor in October 2026 and may change.

SoftwareBest forStarting priceFree trial
CleverControlBest overall for most teams$5.30 per computer/month (12-month plan)Yes
HubstaffRemote and field teams$4.99 per seat/month, annual ($7 monthly)14 days
Time DoctorStructured time tracking$6.67 per user/month, annual ($8 monthly)14 days
InsightfulWorkforce analytics$8 per seat/month, annual7 days
ActivTrakTeam productivity insightsFree up to 3 users; $10 per user/month, annual14 days
DeskTimeSimple automatic tracking$6.42 per user/month, annual14 days
ControlioScreen recording on a budget$6.67 per user/month, annual; 5-user minimum14 days
TeramindSecurity and insider risk$14 per seat/month, annual; 5-seat minimum7 days (cloud)
VeriatoForensic-grade audit trail$18 per user/month, annual; 5-user minimumOn request
InterGuardMonitoring + web filtering + DLPPrice on requestDemo only
SentryPCLow-cost per-device control$69.95 per device/yearNot advertised
KeepActiveSelf-hosted monitoring$5.50 per user/month, annual14 days

How we chose

We judged each tool by what a buyer needs to know before the first demo call:

What it really tracks
Time, apps, websites, screens, keystrokes, files
Real cost
Entry price, seat minimums, add-ons, billing terms
Platforms
Windows, macOS, Linux, Chromebook, mobile
Deployment
Cloud, on-premise or both
Insight, not just data
Reports and analytics you can act on
Trial and transparency
Self-serve trial and public pricing

Running a small team? See our picks for small businesses.

1. CleverControl — best overall

From $5.30 per computer/month Free trial Windows · macOS

Time and attendance plus a clear view of how company computers are used — apps, websites, active and idle time, screenshots and live screen view — in one web dashboard. It covers more than a time tracker without the complexity and price of an enterprise security suite, for office, remote and hybrid teams.

✓ Pros
  • Productivity tracking and detailed computer activity in one tool
  • Website blocking and centralized reports
  • Priced per device — handy for shared computers
✕ Cons
  • No built-in payroll, invoicing or project billing
  • Live monitoring and screen recording need the Pro plan

Choose it if you want one tool for attendance, apps, websites and screen activity at a small-team price. Skip it if payroll, client billing or project management is your main goal.

Pricing: Standard from $5.30 per computer per month on a 12-month plan for five computers; 20% off from 30 computers and 30% off from 100. See current prices.

2. Hubstaff — for remote and field teams

From $4.99 per seat/month (annual) 14-day trial, no card

Time tracking and workforce management for distributed, mobile and project-based teams. By default employees start and stop the timer; managers see hours, activity levels, apps, websites and optional screenshots. GPS and geofencing come with the Locations add-on.

✓ Pros
  • Desktop, mobile, browser and field workflows
  • Links time to projects, budgets and invoices
✕ Cons
  • Activity is recorded only while the timer runs, unless you add the paid Silent App
  • Caps on screenshots, apps and URLs on lower plans

Choose it if you manage remote staff, contractors or field workers and bill by project. Skip it if you need continuous computer visibility through the workday.

3. Time Doctor — for structured time tracking

From $6.67 per user/month (annual) 14-day Premium trial

Manual or automatic time tracking with screenshots on every plan; attendance, app and website reports and payroll tools start on Standard. Video screen recording is included in Premium or costs $3 per user per month as an add-on.

✓ Pros
  • Connects activity with projects, attendance and payroll
  • 60+ integrations from the Standard plan
✕ Cons
  • Basic plan has no attendance or web/app reports
  • Owners and managers need paid licenses too

Choose it if reliable timesheets and project tracking matter most. Skip it if you want live screen visibility at the lowest price.

4. Insightful — for workforce analytics

From $8 per seat/month (annual) 7-day trial, no card

Turns activity data into workload and productivity insight: active and idle time, apps and websites, attendance, screenshots and team capacity. Employees can see their own data. Windows and macOS, Linux in beta.

✓ Pros
  • Workload and capacity analysis, not just hours
  • Managers and admins get dashboard access free
✕ Cons
  • Advertised price requires annual billing
  • Screen recording is a $4 add-on, not in the trial

Choose it if you want to analyze productivity and workload across teams. Skip it if you only need simple timers.

5. ActivTrak — for team-level productivity insights

Free up to 3 users Paid from $10 per user/month (annual) 14-day trial

Analyzes working hours, apps, websites, attendance and productivity trends, with dashboards built around team patterns rather than individual screens.

✓ Pros
  • Free plan for up to three people
  • Strong productivity and workload analytics on higher tiers
✕ Cons
  • Paid plans need five licenses and an annual contract
  • Screenshots and full URLs need the Screen Details add-on

Choose it if you want trends and coaching data without screen-level detail. Skip it if you need a paid plan for fewer than five people.

6. DeskTime — for simple automatic tracking

From $6.42 per user/month (annual) 14-day trial, no card

Records working time, apps, websites, idle periods and projects automatically — nobody presses a timer. Windows, macOS and Linux.

✓ Pros
  • Almost no manual input
  • Clear time-use reports
✕ Cons
  • Screenshots, integrations and shift scheduling need Premium
  • Less monitoring depth than dedicated platforms

Choose it if you want automatic time tracking with minimal setup. Skip it if you need live monitoring or security controls.

7. Controlio — for screen recording on a budget

From $6.67 per user/month (annual) 5-user minimum 14-day trial, no card

Cloud monitoring for Windows and macOS with live screen streaming, continuous screen video recording instead of screenshots, app and website tracking with AI categorization, productivity scores and rule-based alerts. On-premise deployment is available by quote.

✓ Pros
  • Video-style screen recording at a mid-range price
  • Six months of data storage on the entry plan
✕ Cons
  • No Linux, Chromebook or mobile agents
  • API, SSO and AD sync are on the Advanced plan ($9.99)

Choose it if you want screen recording and productivity analytics without enterprise pricing. Skip it if you have Linux or Chromebook users.

8. Teramind — for security and insider-risk control

From $14 per seat/month (annual) 5-seat minimum 7-day trial (cloud)

Activity monitoring combined with insider-risk detection and data loss prevention: websites, apps, live view and session playback, plus behavior rules that alert or block. Cloud or on-premise.

✓ Pros
  • Productivity monitoring plus security controls in one platform
  • Session playback for investigations
✕ Cons
  • At least five seats on every standard plan
  • More setup and tuning than simpler tools

Choose it if you handle sensitive data and need DLP and insider-threat rules. Skip it if you only need time tracking.

9. Veriato — for forensic-grade activity records

From $18 per user/month (annual) 5-user minimum Trial on request

User activity monitoring that records 130+ data points — screenshots and screen recording, keystrokes, email, chat, web, apps, files, USB and printing — with AI productivity scoring and unlimited alerts. A separate Insider Risk Management product adds risk scoring and sentiment analysis. Cloud or on-premise; Windows, Mac, Chromebook and Android.

✓ Pros
  • Very detailed audit trail for investigations and compliance
  • Works on Windows, Mac, Chromebook and Android
✕ Cons
  • Highest entry price in this list
  • Insider-risk features are a separate quote-only product (20-user minimum)

Choose it if you are a regulated or mid-size organization that needs evidence-grade records. Skip it if you are a small team looking for productivity insight.

10. InterGuard — for monitoring plus web filtering and DLP

Price on request Demo, no self-serve trial

One agent for user activity monitoring (keystrokes, screenshots, files), web filtering, data-loss blocking over email, web, USB and cloud storage, application control and remote lockdown of lost laptops. Windows, Mac, Chromebook and mobile; cloud, on-premise or private cloud.

✓ Pros
  • Monitoring, web filtering, DLP and endpoint lockdown in one product
  • Covers Chromebooks and phones
✕ Cons
  • No public prices or plans
  • Total cost depends on the modules you bundle

Choose it if IT or security leads want filtering, DLP and remote lockdown alongside monitoring. Skip it if you want transparent self-serve pricing.

11. SentryPC — for low-cost per-device control

$69.95 per device/year (Basic) Volume packs from 50 devices Annual billing only

Cloud-managed monitoring and control per device: screenshots, keystrokes, websites, apps, searches, files and printing, plus content blocking, usage schedules and time limits. Windows, macOS, Android and Chromebook (browser activity only).

✓ Pros
  • Low price per device, no seat minimum
  • Blocking and schedules built in
✕ Cons
  • Logs are kept for one month unless downloaded
  • No productivity analytics or on-premise option

Choose it if you need simple control and blocking on a few devices. Skip it if you need long data history or workforce analytics.

12. KeepActive (formerly Kickidler) — for self-hosted monitoring

From $5.50 per user/month (annual) Perpetual licenses available 14-day trial, no card

Self-hosted monitoring with live multi-screen viewing, screen video recording, keystroke logging, time tracking and productivity analysis; a separate DLP edition adds insider-threat detection. Windows, macOS and Linux. A vendor-hosted cloud version is still in progress.

✓ Pros
  • Runs on your own server, even air-gapped
  • Linux support and one-time perpetual licenses
✕ Cons
  • No vendor-hosted cloud yet — you maintain the server
  • Pricing differs between the vendor's two websites; confirm with sales

Choose it if you must keep monitoring data on your own infrastructure. Skip it if you want a ready-to-use cloud service.

Which one should you choose?

Time, projects and billing: Hubstaff or Time Doctor.
Automatic tracking, minimal setup: DeskTime.
Team analytics: Insightful or ActivTrak.
Screen recording on a budget: Controlio.
Security, DLP and investigations: Teramind, Veriato or InterGuard.
Data on your own servers: KeepActive.
A few devices, low cost: SentryPC.
Best balance for most businesses: CleverControl — attendance, apps, websites, screenshots and live screen view in one dashboard, from $5.30 per computer.

Whichever tool you pick, tell your team what is monitored and why — many countries require it. Our guide on how to monitor employee computers the right way covers the law and a six-step rollout.

Ready to try it? Download CleverControl and test it with your team.